Embroidery Mill, Anchor Mills, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Circa 1840 with later additions. 3-storey L-plan factory; 12 bays by 21. Coursed rubble with ashlar margins. Original 30-pane glazing with top half tilt-opening survives to most windows except south elevation. Slate roof gabled with stacks. Extra flat-roofed storey ruined to part of east elevation. Brick stair towers added to re-entrant angle and to north east corner, both with piended slate roofs. Interior timber floors supported by single rows of cast iron columns.

Statement of Interest

Date from drawing of Anchor Mills complex in Coats' possession. Domestic Finishing Mill and Counting House. Built as shawl factory predating Clark thread works.