Canal Street Church, Canal Street, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

1781-2, refurbished 1868. Rectangular-plan, gabled, hall church. Rubble with painted ashlar dressings, quoin strips, eaves course, impost blocks and keystones to round-headed windows.Door to centre of main gable in corniced stone porch, flanked by tall windows, with shorter window stepped above. 5 tall windows to each side. Rear gable with later,

harled flat-roofed vestry block spanning ground, 3 stepped windows above, that to centre with higher cill. Horizontal-pane glazing pattern with astragalled circular panes in windowheads, simple wheel window above organ, some coloured glass. Urn finials capping quoins and gableheads.

INTERIOR: hall space with flat ceiling, boarded dado, raked gallery on cast-iron columns with panelled front. 2 aisles with panelled pews, and pews aligned at right angles in choir position, curved section by communion table. En suite, yellow communion table, Elders? seats, pulpit and organ case, with lectern and font. Deep window embrasures. Simple plasterwork cornice.

GRAVEYARD: including classical gravestones. Stone to Robert Tannahill, poet, 1774-1810, and to cholera victims of 1832.

Statement of Interest

Built as a United Presbyterian church, Castlehead was latterly known as the West Relief Church, presumably after the absorption of the UP denomination into the Church of Scotland. See separate listing for Tannahill's Monument.

Change of category B to C(S) 8 September 1997.