4-6 Forbes Place, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Circa 1830. Three-storey, five-bay block. Ashlar. Architraved windows, with cill brackets, those at first floor corniced. Two-pane sashes first floor, 12-pane second floor. Eaves cornice and blocking course with reduced wallhead stack. Slate roof with centre stack. Ground floor stonework, windows and entrance architrave added in 2016 (formerly a modern shopfront).

Statement of Interest

Uniform design with Nos 5-11 (Odd) Forbes Place (LB38973), 13-15 (Odd) Forbes Place (LB38974), Nos 8, 10, 12 Forbes Place (LB38976) and Nos 14-20 (Even) Forbes Place (LB38977) (see separate listings).

The ground floor stonework, windows, entrance architrave and string course between the ground and first floor dates to 2016 when the building was converted into six flats. The ground floor was designed to match the adjacent terraces in Forbes Place.

Listed building record updated in 2017.