Art Gallery And Library, Museum, 68 High Street, Paisley

A Category A Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

John Honeyman, architect, 1868. 1881 additions by Honeyman: 1902 east wing by Honeyman and Keppie: 1913 additions by T G Abercrombie, architect: 1933 further east extension by Keppie and Henderson. Greek Ionic. Single storey on banded podium. Ashlar. Original (western) part has pedimented advanced portico of 4 Ionic columns approached by steps, flanked by 3 bays each side, end ones blind and flanked by antae, inner bays set behind engaged Ionic columns have pilastered corniced windows and cill course. Return elevation at left has semi-circular apse with 3 blind panels. To east is 1902 extension comprising 1 entrance bay and projecting wing with pedimented portico of 4 Ionic columns and 1 recessed bay to right with pilastered and corniced bipartite, above door. Full entablature and slate roofs to all.

1933 easternmost extension; stripped classical, 1 bay single storey over basement. Inset window with block decoration and rosette above. Return elevation similarly detailed except for 5 basement windows. Flat roof. Interior of Museum and Art Gallery consists of several galleries. Front one galleried with cast-iron brackets and glazed roof with collar beams. Behind on stairs is circular landing with 8 Corinthian columns supporting coffered cupola.

Statement of Interest

1868 $6324; 1881 $6754 1902 extension cost $7000 +. The composition of the Museum, Art Gallery and Library group is distinctly reminiscent of designs by Karl Friedrich Schinkel in the early years of the nineteenth century in Berln: these were almost certainly inspiration for Honeyman.

Upgraded, Category B to A, July 1996.