Stanely House, Stanely Crescent, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Late 19th century. Rectangular-plan 2-storey plain classical villa. Polished cream sandstone ashlar with 1st floor string course, cornice and blocking course; corniced wallhead stacks, low slated pavilion roof with decorative cast-iron brattishing around central lantern over hall and principal staircase below. Canted bays with plain parapets at ground floor; single and bipartite windows at 1st, all windows with plate glass sashes. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting single storey entrance porch at left-hand bay, 2-leaf door to right in lugged and moulded architrave doorcase; bipartite to left and on S and N flanks; balustraded parpapet. Main block; bipartite at centre, tripartite at right-hand bay at ground floor; 3 original windows at 1st, altered at centre and right-hand bays by the insertion of fire-escape doors to left of windows.

2-storey, 2-bay SERVICE WING recessed to right with piended slate roof and wallhead stack over N elevation. Windows of service block: narrow light paired with single window at left-hand bay next to small flat-roofed projecting bay in re-entrant angle; bipartite ar right-hand bay; pair of bipartite windows at 1st. Cornice and blocking course.

S ELEVATION: of main block; 3-bay at ground, 4-bay at 1st. Outer ground floor bays canted, 4-light, with plain parapets, centre single window with corniced drip-mould. At 1st floor pair bipartites flanking centre pair of single windows. Central wallhead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 bays at ground , 3 single windows with canted bay to right; at 1st floor 3 paired windows over single window at ground, blind over canted bay.

INTERIOR: Jacobethan style staircase, chimneypieces and elaborate plasterwork to principal (ground floor) apartments. Terrazzo floor with floral border at entrance porch. MAIN STAIRCASE with arcaded pyramidal balusters, fluted newel posts with thistle-patterned carved friezes and dentil and ovolo mouldings below deeply projecting cornices. Circular coved lantern above.

Lugged segmental-arched oak doorcases off entrance hall to principal apartments at ground.

DRAWING ROOM: baroque style oak chimneypiece with curved and consoled brackets, pilasters with shell and garland raised carved detail, central cartouche at frieze, tall miror overmantel; cast-iron and brass grate. Compartmentalised Jacobethan plaster ceiling with fleur-de-lis detail; deep cornice with egg and dart moulding at centre; panelled window bay. Variety of Jacobethan style oak chimneypieces: with fluted Doric pilaster styles, 3-centred arch with red tiled inset, panelled overmantel with miniature fluted pilasters and deep cornices (dining room); with Doric pilasters, half panelled, half fluted, naturalistic carving at neck below volutes, ovolo detail frieze, dentilled cornice, paired fluted miniature Doric pilasters raised over panelled plinths flanking plain rectangular mirror with elaborate frieze and cornice at overmantel above (SE room, ground floor). Others inlcude one with distinctive tall tapering Jacobethan style panelled overmantel; another with small broken-pedimented overmantel. Bathrooms and service quarters vertically boarded in pine, bathrooms retain original brass fittings.