99-101 Falside Road, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

T Graham Abercrombie, 1911-13. 12 detached flatted villas flanking Falside RAod to N and S; built for workers at adjacent Brown & Polson factory. English Arts and Crafts style built according to garden city ideals; impressive unaltered group, with single cottage design at S (slightly later) side and 3 variant designs more randomly on N side of street.

S SIDE, NOS 55-101: 1913. 6 identical 2-storey, 4-flat villas, with symmetrical fronts; entered at side doors; Villas to W with symmetrical fronts; entered at side doors, raised on grassy banks, with stone steps to side doors to meet slope of site (No 95-101 also raised on tall basement). Voysian Swiss chalet type: white harled; steep pitched slated roofs; apired gables at front with steeply roofs over slightly advanced centre bay swept low at level of ground floor windows; plain timbet bargeboards; half timbering in gable apex above 1st floor windows. Mullioned window arranged horizontally between cill and band courses at front elevations; tripartites paired at centre, bipartites to outer bays (mullions lost at No 59/61, ground and 87/89 1st).

Asymmetrically placed windows at side, entrance, elevations above pair of doors towards rear of house at sides. Some alterations to original 12-pane sash and case glazing pattern. End stacks and broad centre axial srack at cross wall. Plain rear elevations masked by 2-storey flat-roofed additions.

N SIDE NOS 70-116: 1911-13. 6 2-storey Arts and Crafts villas, of 3 variant designs randomly interspersed, 2 of S side type (Nos 84-78; and Nos 110-116, although the latter differs slighly having no advanced bay to rear); 2 with paired, half-timbered gablets above eaves centre at street elevations; 2 with plain street elevations. gambrel roofs, mutule brackets at overhanging eaves, centre axial stacks and 1st floor cill courses. All 4 have identical rear elevations with pair half-timbered gablets at centre. Site slopes to N to allow for a 3rdr, basement storey at N side, overlooking Espedair Burn. Similar planning and detailing in all 3 types; containing 4 dewllings; paired side doors, mullioned windows with original 12-pane sash and case glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

The 12 detached villas are each listed separately at Category B, but within and A Group together with the Brown & Polson Factory at No 68 Falside Road. The housing group is described as, "on small scale... a fine example of what the ideal garden city....would be like". (Kelso, see above.

Each of the 4 flats in the villa had scullery and WC, but a single common washing house and bath was shared by the 4 householders.