14 Biggiesknowe, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 18th century. Single storey and basement 3-bay cottage on ground falling to S. Whinstone with cement margins; dry dash to sides and rear.

N (BIGGIESKNOWE) ELEVATION: 2-steps to deep set panelled and glazed door at centre, flanking windows, all hard under eaves; blocked basement windows. Plaque to left of door (see below). Low blank wall of garage to right.

W ELEVATION: piend-roofed garage (former stable) with boarded doors

projects at ground to left; gable end of house with boarded door to basement and window to principal floor.

S ELEVATION: irregular; principal floor with 3 windows grouped to right and blocked window to left; door and 2 small windows at ground. Garage set back to left with small window at centre.

E ELEVATION: blank gable adjoining No 16.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows. Grey slates; ashlar-coped rendered apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

The birthplace of John Veitch, Professor of Logic at Glasgow University; born 24th October 1829. A weaver's cottage.