8 Cross Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Mid 19th century. Picturesque single storey lodge to Cross Kirk. Whinstone. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters and simply decorated bargeboards.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled porch at centre with diagonally boarded and framed door incorporating 2 glazed panels; single bay set back to left with window abutting porch; broad projecting gabled bay to right with large landscape window at centre. Set back to outer right arched pedestrian gateway with diagonally boarded, framed and studded

rectangular gate; decorative wrought-iron hinges; gatepier and gates adjoined to right (see below). Lean-to outhouse canted off to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Projecting gabled gateway at centre with arched opening blocked by whin rubble; gatepier adjoined to right corner. Small windows to flanking bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: unseen 1994.

W ELEVATION: broad blank gable to left; projecting lean-to outhouse with boarded door at ground. Porch, set back to right.

Timber multi-pane windows, sash and casement. Grey and purple slates; coped rubble stack.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble whinstone boundary walls with boulder coping. Square whinstone gatepiers with flat caps; boarded and framed 2-leaf carriage gates with decorative wrought-iron hinges.

Statement of Interest

Built as the lodge to the Cross Kirk enclosure, and contributes considerably to its setting. A Group with the Cross Kirk (see separate listing).