Craiglee, 13 Crossland Crescent, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Circa 1882. 2-storey 3-bay L-plan house. Squared and snecked stugged cream ashlar, polished dressings; rubble to sides and rear. Long and short stugged quoins; chamfered arrises with cupid's bow lintels.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to right; canted window at ground with carved parapet; window at 1st floor (projecting into gablehead) with pilasters, cornice and strapwork cresting; finial. Centre bay with pilastered doorway in re-entrant angle; fluted capitals, cornice and shaped parapet; 2-leaf panelled doors with plate glass fanlight. Left bay with bipartite windows; that at 1st floor breaking eaves with shaped domerhead. N return with window to left at ground; wallhead stack at centre. S return with blank gable.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Grey slates; ashlar-coped skews; consoled skewputts; coped punced ashlar stacks; 2 barley-twist cans survive.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls, low to front, with saddleback ashlar coping.

The carved ashlar detailing is interesting on a house of this size and simple architectural form.