36 Dean Park, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1886. Terraced row of 3 different single storey and attic cottages on ground falling to rear (E). Whinstone with cream sandstone dressings, stugged quoins.

NO 36: 3-bay. Door at centre with letterbox fanlight and flanking windows; at 1st floor piend-roofed wallhead dormers, bipartite to right. To left, blind ashlar arrowslit (see No 38) and rooflight.

Roof extended to rear. Modern windows.

NO 38: irregular 3-bay. panelled door at centre with 2-pane letterbox fanlight; segmental-headed window immediately above breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead, dated 1886. Flanked by blind arrowslits, with window breaking eaves with piend-roofed dormerhead above to left, and landscape window hard under eaves to right.

Gabled dry-dashed 2-storey extension to rear. Timber windows.

NO 40: 3 irregular bays to street; entrance via gable end. Blind oculus to each bay; 2 left bays with windows above oculi breaking eaves with curvilinear gabled dormerheads and finials; right bay blank above oculus, with rooflight. Glazed porch on corbelled steps to gabled end; chamfered rear angle.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Sandstone stacks, some rebuilt. Ashlar coped skews; gablet skewputts. Grey slates.