Green Tree Inn, Eastgate, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Early and late 19th century; early 20th century; altered JD Cairns and Ford, 1974. Hotel of various building periods on corner site. Unified by white painted render and green cement mouldings.

S BLOCK (EARLY 19TH CENTURY): regular 2-storey 5-bay block with 2-bay gable to Eastgate. Large windows to each bay of each floor; moulded architraves and cills; cornice course at ground; cill course at 1st floor. Base course; moulded eaves with cast-iron gutter as cornice. Gablet skewputt to SW.

Rear elevation blank; adjoins garage at ground.

N BLOCK (LATE 19TH CENTURY): 2-storey and attic 3-bay extension of earlier block. 3 gabled ashlar wallhead dormers with stop-chamfered arrises. Largely obscured by later block.

NW BLOCK (EARLY 20TH CENTURY): picturesque single storey block; base course. Earlier N section with cornice and part balustraded, part decorative cast-iron, parapet; diminutive swan-necked pediment at centre; urns on pedestals. Round tower to S with pepperpot roof and ball finial behind shpaed parapet. To Venlaw Road, double Venetian window with cill course and 3 square windows. To S, later and lower entrance block obscuring 2 N bays of 1st block, with tripartite window to W and paired door and window to Eastgate; cornice and cast-iron brattishing.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; coped apex stacks (S stack corniced).

This was called the Green Tree Inn by 1859.