7-9 Eastgate, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey 5-bay block with shops at ground. Cream stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. 2 distinct units:

3 AND 5: 3-bay. At ground, round-headed doorway to left, 4-bay shop to right; cornice. 2 left bays of upper floors identical; windows with moulded architraves, cill courses and aprons; pediments at 1st floor; windows breaking eaves with open pediments and finials at 2nd floor. Right bay at angle chamfered at ground and 1st floor, corbelling to turret at 2nd floor with pepperpot roof and ball finial.

7 AND 9: 2-bay; set back (street steps back). At ground, modern shopfront to left, shouldered doorway to right. Upper floors identical. Right bay with canted window corbelled from pier at ground, with truncated pyramidal roof (decorative lead flashing); left bay with plain windows; cill courses. Most windows modern. Grey slates, fish-scale to turrets. Ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks.

Statement of Interest

Almost certainly built as 2 distinct blocks, but respectfully unified. There is a similar pilaster below the canted oriel detail at 9 Eastgate.