Greybield, Edderston Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

(BNH) Orphost of Orphoot, Whitney and Bryce, 1928-29. Conservatory 1954; small addition by Cameron Associates, 1993. Compact 2-storey T-plan Arts and Crafts villa. Cement render with reconstituted stone margins and mullions; chamfered arrises.

W (entrance) elevation: 4-bay. 2 right bays gabled with bipartite windows at ground, single windows at 1st floor and apex stack. 2 left bays single storey only; roof sweeping down from downstroke of T, with eye lid over splayed doorway in centre left bay; broad boarded oak door with wrought-iron hinges; bipartite window to left.

S elevation: 3 irregularly spaced bays. At ground, door and bipartite window to left, leading into lean-to conservatory; canted window to right with tripartite to front. At 1st floor, 3 bipartite windows breaking eaves with piended dormerheads. Pair of solar roof panels.

E elevation: gable to left with projecting buttressed stack flanked by windows at 1st floor; single window to right at ground. 2 bays set back to right; inner with bipartite windows to both floors; that at 1st floor breaking eaves with piended dormerhead; outer with sympathetic single storey piend-roofed addition.

N elevation: broad gable to right; tripartite window eliding with door (split horizontally), and further window to right, at ground; quadripartite window at 1st floor. Addition to left with (re-used) tripartite window.

Leaded casement windows. Grey-green slates; rendered stacks; terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative headers.

Interior: immaculately detailed timber interior to suit. Living room with plain segmentally arched stone chimneypiece at either end brick infills). Stairs and landing with lattice timber balustrade. Bedrooms and landing with built-in wardrobes and cupboards. Boarded doors (panelled in landing) with wrought-iron hinges and timber latches; cavetto architraves. Small stone chimneypieces in bedrooms (with cornice in principal bedroom). Lamps in living room installed 1992.

Exceptionally fine Arts and Crafts house, with semicircular garden layout to S.