Tantah, Edderston Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1884; subdivided in 1949. Large 2-storey and attic villa. Whinstone with cream sandstone dressings, stugged quoins. Overhanging eaves, exposed rafters. Rounded arrises; timber gabled bipartite dormers; stone mullions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Right bay slightly set back; windows to both floors with shouldered and moulded architraves; dormer; enclosed by dwarf wall with panelled parapet. Central bay with 3-storey tower in re-entrant angle; square at ground with architraved window to N, and doorway to W return; diagonally boarded and panelled 2-leaf door with

letterbox fanlight; reduced to round at 1st floor; bipartite window to N with fluted frieze and cornice; date panel 1884 to right; moulded string course above; 3rd storey with 6 narrow round-headed windows joined by impost band; moulded cornice; pepperpot roof and wrought-iron finial. Gabled left bay with 2-story canted window; smooth chamfered arrises and pierces strapwork parapet; round-headed window in gablehead; decorative bargeboards. Set back to left, piend-roofed single storey service wing with pair of narrow windows.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Broad gabled left bay with flat-roofed canted window at ground; bipartite at 1at floor with shouldered and moulded architrave; round-headed in gablehead. Right bays with windows to both floors; single dormer.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Blank gable to left with oculus in gablehead; right bays with windows to both floors; single dormer. To right, service wing with window, door and garage.

E ELEVATION: blank; gable to left largely obscured by service wing; shouldered wallhead stack. Glazed outer stair on rubble base provides access to upper flat.

Timber sash and case windows, altered at ground. Grey slates; rounded, coped ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: divided into 2 flats, stair removed at ground. Hall with tiled pavement; original Dining Room at ground floor with elaborate vine cornice and sideboard recess.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Inglis family, adjacent to Loaningdales which became the stables and cottage (now in separate ownership). B Group with the Lodge (see separate listing). There is a fine wrought-iron lamp above the window next to the front door.