Graham Cottage, 16 Elcho Street, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Circa 1890. Single storey and attic 3-bay house. Snecked and stugged cream sandstone front with ashlar margins; whinstone to secondary elevations; long and short vermiculated quoins.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: base course; moulded lugged architraves. 2-leaf panelled door with plate glass letterbox fanlight at centre; bipartite window to right. Canted piend-roofed dormers to outer bays; later box-dormer at centre.

E ELEVATION: gable with window to left at ground.

W ELEVATION: blank gable.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to at ground and large box dormer.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass at ground. Grey slates, arranged to front with bands of fish-scales; ashlar coped skews; gablet skewputs with blind trefoils inset.

INTERIOR: unseen 1994.

FRONT WALL, RAILINGS AND GATEPIERS: low rubble wall with saddleback ashlar coping and modern wrought-iron railings; square ashlar gatepier with pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

Although plain in outline, Graham Cottage displays details of interest which set it above the margin for listing, such as the quasi-vermiculated quoins, lugged architraves, gablet skewputts and fish-scale banded roof, while retaining panelled doors, timber windows & stacks.