Firknowe, Neidpath Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay gabled house with single storey single bay piend-roofed pavilion wings, on raised site. Dry-dash with droved ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins to front.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical; regular fenestration, door at centre; ground floor windows enlarged, with concrete lintels and cills. W (kitchen) pavilion with picture window; E (incorporated into sitting room) with smaller window.

E ELEVATION: pavilion with window to right and gable detail to apex. Small window in gablehead of main block.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: blank with stair window at centre and (later?) window to right at 1st floor. W pavilion with glazed door and small window.

W ELEVATION: pavilion. Attic window in gablehead of main block filled in (but window inside).

Modern timber plate glass windows with smaller opening upper sash; 12-pane stair window. Terracotta tiles to main block; grey slates to pavilions; rendered apex stacks.

INTERIOR: cellar to E half of house; interior largely gutted but some panelled shutters remain.

Statement of Interest

The house was once part of the Rosetta estate, perhaps being the factor's residence. It was modernised by the local council, passing into private hands again in 1982.