Market Cross, High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Shaft perhaps 15th century; sundial dated 1699; weathervane dated 1662; re-erected 1895; moved and placed on new plinth 1965. Large octagonal sandstone plinth, with steps, supports smaller octagonal pedestal. Octagonal sandstone shaft with small plain shield to alternate faces; richly carved octagonal capital. Facetted cubic sundial with copper gnomons rests on capital, surmounted by copper weathervane with scrolled brackets.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Ancient Monument No 2780. The shields bear the arms of the Burgh of Peebles, and the Frasers. The shaft is reputed to date from before 1320; the sundial is dated 1699 and the weathervane 1662. The cross originally stood in the old Market Place and was dismantled in 1807, the shaft and head being preserved in the grounds of Kingsmeadows house; it was resited in the court of the Chambers Institution in 1857, and moved in

1895 to the High Street as a gift of Col William Thorburn of Craigerne. It was moved again in 1965 by Schomberg Scott to allow for traffic.