29 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century; 18th century range to rear. 3-storey 3-bay building to street with pend and 2 shops at ground, and classical ornament; 2-storey range extends between wynds to rear.

N (STREET) ELEVATION: dressed cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; long and short quoins. At ground, pend to left; pair of timber shopfronts with set-back glazed doors and bipartite plate glass shop windows; divided and framed by fluted and panelled pilasters, outer with segmental cornice bearing garland cresting; linking cornice. Segmental-headed windows to upper floors with moulded architraves. At 1st floor, centre window with swan neck pediment joined by garland, and

shaped apron; flanking windows bipartite and pedimented. At 2nd floor, window to each bay; bracketed cill course. Eaves cornice.

Brick rear elevation.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane and plate glass. Grey-green slates; ashlar-coped skews; gablet skewputts; corniced ashlar dressed stacks; cast-iron eaves guttering.

RANGE TO REAR: harled; concrete and ashlar margins.

E ELEVATION: good doorpiece at ground to right; lugged architrave with egg and dart moulding, fluted frieze with rosettes and consoled cornice; panelled door; ashlar stone above inscribed IB MP 1672; good window at 1st floor with hollow architrave; consoled cill with fluted apron and central rosette; consoled cornice with guilloche frieze. Windows to left and forestair to gabled timber porch (27a) to 1st floor. Piend-roofed dormer to left.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration with etched stair window and piend-roofed dormer.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end.

Timber sash and case multi-pane windows. Grey slates; ashlar-coped skews; coped rendered stack.

Statement of Interest

The 1st floor window to the wynd is clearly re-using ornament form elsewhere or from earlier building on site.