37 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1887. 2-storey and attic Italianate former bank with bank manager's residence above, on corner site. Coursed stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; moulded architraves; frieze and cornice at ground; deep band course above incorporates aprons of 1st floor windows; eaves frieze and cornice; long and short quoins. At ground, round-headed windows with bracketed cills; 1st floor windows corniced. Ashlar wallhead dormers with pedestal, pilasters and open pediments.

N elevation: broad single bay. At ground, arched doorway (to bank) to left, with pilasters and keystone; 2-leaf panelled door; 2 windows to right. At 1st floor, tripartite window divided by Doric columns and flanked by pilasters with central segmental pediment. Dormer flanked by pedestals with ball finials.

W elevation: 3-bay. 4 irregularly spaced windows and round-headed doorway (to upper floors) at ground. 3 broadly spaced windows at 1st floor. Central dormer with segmental pediment, flanked by shouldered wallhead stacks. Further, lower, plain 2-storey bay to S.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Piended roof (gable to rear); grey-green slates; corniced ashlar stacks; moulded cast-iron eaves guttering and downpipes.

Interior: not seen 1994.

Statement of Interest

Built for the British Linen Bank, who had opened a branch at Glencorse House in the Northgate in 1825. Plans for this bank were made from 1881 by Rowand Anderson (Edinburgh University Library) and Wardrop and Reid (Buildings of Scotland Archive), 1882. This would suggest that the combined practices wer indeed responsible.