6 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1885 and 1886. Substantial 3-storey commercial corner blocks with rich eclectic detail and corner turrets. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with ashlar dressings and ground floor. Shop windows divided by shallow pilasters with fluted frieze; shouldered architraved windows; at 1st floor corniced with moulded aprons and floral and strapwork friezes; 2nd floor windows breaking eaves with dormer pediments carrying anthemion motifs, bracketted cills and incised lintels; banded cill course at 2nd floor; eaves cornice; regular fenestration.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay with 2-storey corner turret to outer right corbelled above ground floor over lion's head, roll-moulded tripartite windows and finialled conical roof with fishscale slating. Round-arched keystoned doorway to centre with rope moulding framed by fluted pilasters, pediment with shell and anthemion motif above. Panel dated 1886 at 1st floor. 1st floor windows to outer bays bipartite. 2 shouldered wallhead stacks. Plain shopfronts, moulded brackets to outer

right.

E (NORTHGATE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with corner turret to outer left (see above) and outer right (see below). Shop windows at ground floor. Left bay part of High Street building with bipartite window at 1st floor and gabletted skewputt. Centre and right bay with shell motif to dormer pediments.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled with broad apex stack. Corner turret corbelled above 1st floor with finialled conical roof and tripartite window. Basket-arched doorway in chamfered corner with corbelled chamfered panel dated 1885 above.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 4-pane, northgate building with

2 pane lower and 4-pane upper sashes. Green slate piend and platformed roof with decorative iron brattishing. Mutual and wallhead stacks (see above).

Important display adding value to streetscape.