26, 28 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 18th century, dated 1790 to rear; perhaps incorporating earlier fragments. 3-storey, 3-bay house with rectangular stairwell to rear and 19th century shopfront. Probably all whinstone rubble with peebble-dash render (except stairwell). Banded cill course at 1st floor.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: good late 19th century timber shopfront with moulded brackets to fascia and glazed ingoes; chmfered reveals to pendopening to outer right. Regular fenestration to floors above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rectangular stairwell to outer left, 1st floor window with carved date 1790 to lintel. Small single storey brick infill to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, 12-pane fixed windows to stairwell. Purple slate; substantial brick apex stacks.

INTERIOR: 19th century shop with built-in timber and glass cabinets. Remainder not seen 1994. There is a vault below No28 which was briefly used as a prison in the 18th century.

The form of the stacks is of particular interest, verging unexpectedly on square section.