50 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1877. 3-storey 4-bay Free Baronial house with shops at ground floor and pend opening. Cream sandstone ashlar to front, harl and whinstone rubble to rear. Stop-roll-moulded reveals; bracketted cills at 1st floor; 2nd floor jettied on moulded and crenellated course with mock canon spouts; 2nd floor windows breaking eaves in finialled and scrolled 17th century style pediments; eaves cornice.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: pend opening to outer right with wrought-iron fitting of hanging sign above; shopfronts to outer left and centre (altered) framed by scrolled brackets surmounted by shell motif. Shop to left panelled door and slender column with foliate capital. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floor. At 2nd floor to outer right wallmounted sundial inscribed 'Greenwich Solar Time' and dated 1877.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: harled gabled extension.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Green slate roof with metal flashings. Corniced apex stacks; ashlar skews with corbelled skewputts.

A unique, imaginative design.