56-58 High Street, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Probably earier to mid 19th century. 2-storey 2-bay house with shop at ground floor and pend, larger gabled building to rear. Whinstone rubble, facade renderd and lined to simulate ashlar, ashlar dressings. Raised angle margin to outer right.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: timber shopfront to right with tall fascia and awnings fittings; pend doorway with chamfered reveals to left. 1 single windows at 1st floor. Small cast-iron rooflight.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay, 2-storey gabled bulding at right angles to front block.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Rosemary tiles to roof; gable stack to left with thack stane.