Glentrees, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

James Miller, 1904. Large 2-storey 3-bay Neo-Georgian villa. Squared snecked and stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Raised margins, block modillioned timber cornice.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: timber doorpiece at centre with modillioned open pediment supported on scrolled acanthus leaf consoles and Tuscan Doric pilasters; panelled door deep set with panelled jambs and semi-circular sunburst fanlight; window above at 1st floor. Full-height canted window to right bay. Canted window at ground to left with cornice, blocking course and cast-iron railings; pair of windows above at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: principal block with large tripartite stair window at centre and small window below, ashlar mullions an dtransom; blank to right with walhead stack; bipartite window to both floors to left. Lower 2-bay service range to N with door to right. Later single storey range beyond.

E ELEVATION: principal block with windows to both floors displaced to outer left and right; at centre, window to 1st floor and wallhead stack. Lower 3-bay service range set back to right with door, window and tripartite window at ground and slate-hung attic lobby with fire escape. 2-bay single storey range to N.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: whinstone with cream sandstone margins. At centre, windows to both floors (converted at 1st floor to provide access to fire escape); bipartite windows to both floors to left. Projecting service ranges to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slightly swept piend and platform roof, grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks; cast-iron guttering completes cornice, with corresponding downpipes.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble wall to front; brick dividing walls with clay pipe coping.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for John Lamb Esq, and lies immediately adjacent to the Peebles Hotel Hydro. Lamb does not seem to have had any conection with the Hydro, but his house was designed over a year before the Hydro burnt down, which suggests that Miller may have him to thank for the

commission to rebuild, although the Turnberry Hotel, designed in 1904, would have given him an excellent recommendation.