Stable, Kerfield, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stable, Kerfield, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

Listing Name: Innerleithen Road, Kerfield Cottage, Stable, Coach House, Barns and Associated Buildings, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Peebles

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Early 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations.

Picturesque grouping of house, barns, 3 courts, yard and former stables around burn, incorporating remains of 18th century brewery buildings; walled garden to E. Whole composed entirely of whinstone.

HOUSE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2-storey and attic 3-bay house set in walled garden to N of group. Red sandstone dressings, raised margins, quoin strips; regular fenestration. Corniced doorway to left bay; panelled door, 3-pane fanlight; centre bay at 1st floor blind. Gable end with window to all floors; irregular rear elevation. Single storey piend-roofed link to harled 2-storey 3-bay S range adjoining at right angles; further single storey and attic 3-bay range adjoins to E, forming part of boundary wall (many blocked openings to left); attic windows breaking eaves with piended dormerheads. 3-bay shed in NE

corner (incorporating garage).

BOUNDARY WALLS to road with rubble coping and square coped GATEPIERS. Walled garden adjoins to E.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows; grey slates; coped rubble stacks.

STABLE: single storey, elongated L-plan; built over burn to W of group, which runs under culvert arch in S gable. 4 doors to E, facing yard;

2 openings to broader piended N end, filled in as further stables and facing secondary court; blank W elevation with stack. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews to S, ridge ventilators and cast-iron skylights.

Courtyard enclosed by quadrant walls and whin GATEPIERS with ball finials to S.

COACH HOUSE: 2-storey toy fort to S of house, facing yard with open carriage arch at centre flanked by narrow windows; Tudor-arched openings; various slappings at ground.

W ELEVATION: modern garage door to right; filled-in arch with door to far left; modern window between. 1st floor punctuated by 2 blind oculi and 4 blind crosses, window above archway, with further window to far left; bartizans at corners.

E ELEVATION: wallhead raised by continuous slate-hung dormerhead; 3 windows and concrete forestair to door.

BARN RANGE AND WALLED YARDS: 2-storey double-pile barn range at right angles to coach house forming N side of walled inner court (S range of house - see above). Forestair to left; 4 stable doors at centre (that to left blind) each with loft access above; large window to right. To E, beyond inner dividing wall of court, taller pavilion, now truncated, with archway blocked. E court with covered store to N, many

blocked openings telling of earlier use, and opening to walled garden beyond. Bartisan at SE corner. S wall steps up at centre with machiolations and large blind archway on S side.

Statement of Interest

A former eighteenth century brewery complex, established by the Kerr family, apparently using a new brewing process. The brewery subsequently moved to Edinburgh, probably soon after Kerfield House was built. Compare with Kerfield Barns, and also see Kerfield House, Lodges, and Kitchen Garden, the latter of which adjoins the complex to the E (see separate listings).