Park Hotel, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Early 19th century; extended David MacGibbon, 1865; extensively rebuilt by Cooper & Taylor, 1901; extended by same, 1902 and 1910; garage converted and port cochere filled in by Cairns & Ford, 1953; conservatory moved and dining annex created on site by same, 1953; sun lounge and cocktail bar added by JJ Shannon, 1959; further extensions by Bell Gray Associates, 1970. Substantial 3-storey asymmetrical Baronial villa, created from compact symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay house,

with large 20th century extensions. White harl with cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises; cill course at 1st floor; stepped and moulded corbel course above 1st floor; crowstepped gables.

S ELEVATION: principal 3-bay block with slightly advanced centre bay; ground and 1st floors (original house) with regular fenestration. At 3rd floor, centre bay gabled with tripartite window; centre light framed by colonettes with segmental pediment; flanking bays with windows breaking eaves with pedimented and finialled gableheads; at left corbelled corner turret with ogee roof and lead finial. To right, slightly advanced 2-storey gabled bay with large full-height canted window; 3-lights at centre, crenellated parapet. To outer right, link to modern 2-storey and mansard attic block. To left, flat-roofed

single storey modern block with former conservatory beyond.

W ELEVATION: obscured at ground by modern flat-roofed block. Broad bay to right with gable at centre and apex stack flanked by matched turrets (see above). 2 bays to left with projecting crenellated bipartite window at 1st floor; tall windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads at 2nd floor. 2-storey gabled bay to left with services beyond.

N ELEVATION: irregular rear elevation (facing road) with single and 2-storey ranges obscuring principal M-gabled block. To left, crenellated port cochere converted to entrance and link to modern block.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; many modern replacements and some top-hoppers. Grey slates; crowstepped skews (some plain coping to rear), beak skewputts; harled stacks with ashlar dressings.

INTERIOR: timber Stair with alternate turned balusters. Timber panelled Dining room with compartmented ceiling. Drawing room with modillioned cornice, rinceau frieze and decorated plaster ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall with semicircular coping. Square corniced ashlar gatepiers with cushion frieze and coping; similar smaller outer piers with pyramidal copes resting on balls.

The original house was known as Mindean Cottage, and it was rebuilt for Henry Ballantyne.