Gregory Place, 45 And 47 March Street, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1886. Semi-detached pair of symmetrical 2-storey and attic 5-bay tenements. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings.

N (FRONT) ELEVATIONS: base course; bracketed cills; cornices to 1st floor windows. Each with panelled door at centre with plate glass letterbox fanlight and consoled pediment; small pedimented panel above bearing inscription (GREGORY PLACE to No 45, 1886 AD to No 47). At ground and 1st floor, windows to flanking bays and bipartite windows to outer bays (mullion removed at ground to left at No 45 and to right at

No 47). Ashlar wallhead frieze and cornice broken by large pedimented bipartite ashlar dormers (all mullions removed except to left at No 47) with serpentine apron carving; inner bays with pedimented timber dormers; shouldered wallhead stack at centres with aprons.

END ELEVATIONS: gabled; door at centre at ground, with window at 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay. Stair windows at centre; attic windows breaking eaves with piend-roofed dormerheads to centre and outer bays.

Originally plate glass timber sash and case windows, 4-pane to single windows, 8-pane to rear; over half with modern replacements. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; corbel skewputts. Corniced stacks with ashlar dressings and octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble walls to front with saddleback ashlar coping (railings removed); taller walls to sides with boulder coping.