Allanbank Villa, 4 Murray Place, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1883. Single storey and attic 3-bay suburban cottage with distinctive detailing. Whinstone with long and short stugged cream sandstone ashlar margins. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; ashlar mullions; chamfered arrises; timber dormers.

W (MURRAY PLACE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled door at centre with 4-pane rectangular fanlight; gabled timber porch with chamfered columns, railings and pierced arch; fish-scale grey slates with green bands, terracotta crested ridge tiles and finial. To left, tripartite window with hoodmoulded date stone 1883; piend-roofed quadripartite dormer, centre lights canting out. To right, bipartite window; tripartite dormer with bracketed piended-gable. Dry-dash lean-to garage attached to outer right.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: blank gables.

E ELEVATION: irregular rear elevation with 2-storey gable to right and flat-roofed single storey dry-dash addition to left.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (upper sashes of dormers 6-pane). Grey slates; terracotta ridge tiles and finials; coped apex stacks with sandstone dressings; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rubble walls with saddleback ashlar coping; modern wrought-iron railings. Boulder coping to sides.