Cross Keys Inn, Northgate, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Later 17th century, with many later small alterations and additions. Irregular 3-storey Z-plan hotel forming 2 sides of court to Northgate, completed by No 26. White painted harl and render with black painted ashlar margins.

U-PLAN TO NORTHGATE:

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Left bay with window at ground, corbelled bipartite window at 1st floor, window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead at 2nd floor. Right bays advanced with catslide roof; modern pedimented porch and door at centre, with datestone 1693 (former dormerhead?) above; window to left at ground; 2 windows at 1st floor; small box dormer to left. To left, small 2-storey 2-bay obscured range with door at ground and windows above. Projecting wings, single and 3-storey to S, single storey to N; gable ends with corbel skewputts, skews and finials (missing to N); 3 windows to S, bowed shop front to N

(No26). Further piend-roofed 2-storey single bay painted range to N with ashlar framing and cornice; large tripartite shop window at ground, large single window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION (N RANGE): pair of bowed shop windows to left. Set back doors to hotel to right, in re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION (S RANGE): 3-storey single bay to left with 3 windows at ground, 1 at 1st floor, 1 at 2nd floor breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead and finial. Single storey range to right with piend-roofed canted window and door.

R ELEVATION: 3-storey. Slightly advanced 2-bay gable to left. Projecting range to right (2-storey due to lie of land) with gable end; steps to full-height canted bay with crenellated parapet; 2-bay return to E. At centre, flat-roofed extension to left, door to right; window at 1st floor; 2nd floor windows breaking eaves with swept dormerheads; corbelled turret in re-entrant angle. Single storey single bay range to far right, adjoining rubble barn.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 12-pane. Grey slates; initials W W and some decoration discernible to E; teracotta ridge tiles to main block. Coped skews, corbel skewputts. Coped rendered stacks.

Statement of Interest

Built as town house by Williamson of Cardrona (hence initials in roof). Scott is supposed to have based the character of Meg Dodds in ST RONANS WELL on the innkeeper Miss Marion Ritchie. Heavily restored 1994.