1-3 Old Town, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1888. 3-storey L-plan offices with unified shop and cafe at ground on broad gusset site. Snecked and stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. At ground, plain modern harled shopfront with large square shop windows. Angled corners corbelled out to curve above ground. Upper floors with raised margins with bracketed cills; cill course at 2nd floor; 2nd floor windows breaking eaves with gabled

dormerheads with ball finials. Regular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay flanked by corner bays. 3 broad central bays above 5-bay shopfront - door at centre and left bay blank. Broad central bay with bipartite windows with moulded architraves; at 1st floor, with bolection frieze and cornice breaking over date shield 1888; at 2nd floor, round-headed and flanked by pilasters supporting ball finials and curvilinear gable with broad apex stack. Left corner bay with shouldered doorcase; 2-leaf door and rectangular plate glass fanlight at ground; right corner bay with shop window at ground.

N (OLD TOWN) ELEVATION: 3 3-storey bays to left. Shop door to right at ground; at 1st floor 2 left bays with bipartite windows. 3 2-storey bays to right; tripartite shop window to left and double doors to right leading to 1st floor; at 1st floor, bipartite central window.

S ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays; band course above ground (removed on other elevations). Right bay with partly blocked shouldered former shop window or door at ground, windows above; consoled wallhead stack to left. Left bays with variety of windows, those at 2nd floor hard under eaves. Later 2-storey 3-bay flat-roofed dry-dash store to left.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane with plate glass to bipartites. Piend and platform roof; grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks. Moulded cast-iron gutters.

INTERIOR: completely refitted at ground; upper floors unseen 1994.