Glenharvey Cottage, 2 St Andrew's Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Circa 1885. Symmetrical single storey and attic 3-bay suburban cottage attached at right angles to end of 2-storey terrace. Whinstone with cream sandstone dressings. Stop-chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

Gabled timber porch at centre supported on square columns with fluted capitals; panelled door with plate glass letterbox fanlight; flanked by bipartite windows with hoodmoulds stepping up at centre. Pair of canted piend-roofed timber dormers. Return elevations with narrow round-headed windows with keystones in gableheads; at ground 2 windows to W, later French windows (from kitchen) to E. Small lean-to outbuilding to E.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower. Purple-grey slates; terracotta ridge tiles and finials; coped stacks with sandstone dressings; round cans.

INTERIOR: panelled lobby door with etched glass panel.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with boulder coping to E garden only.