Old Rectory, Tweed Green, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 18th century, altered and heightened, MacGibbon & Ross, 1888. 2-storey and attic 3-bay house, now subdivided, with single storey side wings. Harled with painted ashlar dressings. Raised margins and quoins.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway to centre with rectangular plate glass fanlight; single storey canted bay flanking to left (later addition with stop-chamfered reveals) Bipartite window to right. Regular fenestration above. Bipartite attic window to centre breaking eaves. Side wing to outer left with modern glazed front.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration (altered), 2 attic window sbreaking eaves in dormerheads with roll motif.

E ELEVATION: side wing and main block gabled with apex stacks.

W ELEVATION: see above; trace of former 1st floor window to centre.

Timber sash and case windwos, 6-pane upper sashes and 2-pane lower sashes or 12-pane glazing. Slate roof. Scrolled skews with rope motif to front of main block. 4 apex stacks, thackstanes to side wings (roof of main block heightened 1888).

Low whinstone rubble boundary wall with boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

The 'New Statistical Account' of 1834 dates the manse as 1770 (REAR) with additional rooms at the front provided in 1812 (p 18). However, the building does not appear on Armstrong's 'Plan of the Burgh of Peebles' of 1775.