Valleyfield Mill School, Valleyfield Road, Penicuik

A Category B Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

Entry Name: Valleyfield Mill School, Valleyfield Road, Penicuik

Listing Name: Valleyfield Mill Site, off Valleyfield Road, Mill Lade Cottage (Former Valleyfield School and Schoolhouse), Including Wall, Gate and Railings

Location: Penicuik

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

J A Bell, 1823. 2 single storey rectangular-plan gabled blocks set at right angles and linked by gabled porch. Picturesque group of former school and schoolhouse (now all residential), with Tudor gothic detailing with gothic bellcote. Coursed stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Hoodmoulded windows, predominantly square-headed. Chamfered arrisses.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with stepped buttresses angled to left and right; 3-stage stepped bellcote at centre, projecting with off-set stages, with decorative 2-light curvilinear pointed arch window with hoodmould centred at ground; decorative former clock-face centred at middle stage; cusped lancet arch opening to bellcote, surmounted by cross finial at apex. Gabletted entrance porch to re-entrant angle to right, with pointed arch doorpiece and vertically-boarded timber door, buttress angled to outer right. 3-bay to right, comprising 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door with glazed upper panels and plate glass rectangular fanlight, centred at ground, flanked by pair of multi-pane bipartite windows. Low, recessed 2-bay later wing to outer right with piended roof.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay, with regular fenestration to bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: window centred in gable to right. Canted single-storey modern rendered addition to left, with modern casement windows.

E ELEVATION: blank gable, partly-obscured by canted end to later wing, to left, and flat-roof rendered addition to right.

INTERIOR: 1860 Pilkington-esque fireplace, with panel reading', 'Little Children Love One Another'.

Variety of windows. Graded grey slate roofs, with lead ridges. Modern prominent skylights. Decorative ashlar gablehead stacks; corniced with circular stone cans. Coped skews.

WALL, GATE AND RAILINGS: low, coped ashlar wall, with iron gate and wall-mounted cast-iron railings with decorative finials.

Statement of Interest

Valleyfield Mill School was built by the Cowan family for children of workers in Valleyfield Mill, with over one hundred children in attendance at one stage. The school became a canteen in 1890, and is now in residential use.