Sandeman Public Library, 14, 16 Kinnoull Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Campbell Douglas & Morrison, dated 1898. Freestyle former library comprising 2-storey and basement 6-x 3-bay corner section with clock tower and further 3-storey, 5-bay block to left (Kinnoull Street) and lower stepped bays to far left, (currently public house, 2009). Red ashlar with moulded architraves, rubble to rear. Base course, cill courses, eaves cornice. Blocking course with some balustrading. Square-plan ogee-roofed, balustraded clock tower breaks eaves to NE corner. Some key-stoned round-arched windows to ground.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: ELEVATION TO N (MILL STREET) : symmetrical. Oversailing steps lead to central round-arched key-stoned doorway with non-traditional timber swing doors and flanking Ionic pilasters. Window above with flanking Ionic pilasters and pediment above. Flanking 2-storey and basement canted bay windows.

ELEVATION TO E (KINNOULL STREET): asymmetrical. Off-centre to right, recessed 4-granite columned Ionic portico with steps leading to entrance on left. 2-leaf panelled timber entrance doors with carved decorative scroll above and semi-circular decorative fanlight above and carved lettering above SANDEMAN PUBLIC LIBRARY.

5-bay, 3-storey section to left with central pedimented carved date plaque with 1898 to 2nd storey. Top storey windows with balustraded balconies.

INTERIOR: (ground floor only seen, 2009). Converted to provide bar space, circa 2000. Good decorative scheme, including some decorative cornicing, decorative plasterwork to ceilings, Corinthian columns and timber panelling. Staircase with timber balusters and banister. Ornately carved niches behind bar counter.

Variety of glazing patterns set in timber windows, including 2-over 4-pane sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive corner building is distinguished by its corner clock tower and good interior decorative features. The building is a significant addition to the streetscape of Perth city centre. The variety of exterior decoration adds to the building's architectural interest.

The Sandeman Public Library was built as a result of a bequest from Professor Archibald Sandeman of Queen's College, Cambridge who came from a Perth textile family. The library was moved to the current AK Bell Library in York Place in 1995 (see separate listing).

There was a growth of wealth and population in Perth in the mid to late 19th century and the town centre was partly remodelled. Buildings such as this, with grand entrances, distinguishing external features and fine interior detailing were a visual realisation of the city's pride and increasing prosperity.

Campbell Douglas & Morrison were a Glasgow-based architectural practice, working from around 1889-1901. Their work was constructed throughout Scotland, though primarily in the West.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.