Sir Walter Statue, King's Place, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Cochrane Brothers, 1845. Corniced square-plan stone plinth raised on 2 plinths and surmounted by stone statue depicting Sir Walter Scott. Figure standing, facing N, swathed in toga, with right hand resting on broken column and with deerhound lying beside. Inscription to N reads SIR WALTER SCOTT BT 1771-1832.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-Group comprising: '1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King's Place and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King James Place and 55 and 57 King Street and Boundary Wall'; '4 and 5 King's Place'; '6 King's Place, Pedigree House'; 'Marshall Place, St Leonard's-in-the-Fields Church and Halls (Church of Scotland), Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers'; '1-14 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place and 2 and 4 Nelson Street Including Boundary Walls And Railings'; '15-28 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place, 1 and 3 Nelson Street and 110 Scott Street Including Boundary Walls and Railings' and 'South Inch at Foot of King Street, Statue to Sir Walter Scott' (see separate listings).

This prominent and well detailed statue by local sculptors, the Cochrane brothers, is an important part of the streetscape of this area of Perth. The statue celebrates the renowned novelist Sir Walter Scott, one of whose works was 'The Fair Maid of Perth', a novel published in 1828. The statue was bought by the Town Council at a sale of works, held by a local sculptor who was leaving the country. It was originally sited at the bottom of the High Street and was moved here in 1877.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).