Perth Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Perth

Description

John Smeaton, 1766-1771, widened, A D Stewart, 1869. 7-bay round-arched road bridge spanning River Tay with 2 further smaller round arches to ends at E and W. Pink Perth sandstone ashlar. Circular, black stone oculi to spandrels. Low, triangular cutwaters.

Later cantilevered pedestrian footpaths supported by cast-iron brackets. Decorative parapets incorporating slender lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

Perth bridge was built by the renowned engineer John Smeaton and is a major route across the river to Perth city centre. The seven arches which form the bridge are a major landmark in the area, and make a significant contribution to the surrounding landscape. Constructed of local Perth sandstone, the bridge was widened in 1869 to provide footpaths to either side. The 2 arches at either side of the bridge allow for capacity if there is flooding and the arch spans increase in width towards the centre of the bridge.

A number of bridges have been built over the River Tay since the 11th century, many of which were damaged by flooding. The previous bridge to this one was destroyed by flooding in 1617. For a while after this, ferries were used to cross the river until this bridge was built in 1771. The bridge was the largest in Scotland at the time.

John Smeaton (1724-1792) was a significant figure in engineering and laid the foundations for the civil engineering profession. Born in Yorkshire, his achievements were wide ranging and include the Eddystone lighthouse of 1759 and the Forth & Clyde Canal, 1768-1790.

The cast iron lamp standards and parapets were manufactured in 1869 by the Glasgow firm of James Laidlaw.

List description updated, 2011.