11, 13 Atholl Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 10-bay Classical tenement, in form of pair of symmetrical, 5-bay houses, on corner site and with shop to ground at corner. Painted ashlar with contrasting painted margins. Base course, cill course, eaves cornice, blocking course. Ground floor windows set in segmental-arched recesses, moulded architraves to 1st floor windows. Decorative, bracketed iron balconies to 1st floor. Pair of pedimented doorpieces, one with pair of timber entrance doors; 2-light windows above.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 5-bays to left with advanced 2nd and 4th bays. 1st floor windows with moulded panels above. Later, flat-roofed dormers. 5-bays to right with central open segmental-arched pedimented aedicule with round-arched opening at wallhead. 1st floor windows with panels above with bracketed cornices. Pedimented dormers break wallhead.

Elevation to W (North William Street): 2 bays. Former segmental-arched opening to ground, (now door, 2009). Blind tripartite window above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Grey slates. Some cast iron rainwater goods. Console skews. Brick gable and ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). Some decorative cornicing to flat at no 17. D-plan close stairwell to No 15 with decorative metal balusters and timber banister.

Statement of Interest

This is a prominent Classical style tenement row which is a significant addition to the streetscape of this part of Perth. The decorative metal balconies are an important survival and the level of architectural detailing contributes to its special character. The row is unusual in being in the form of a pair of Classical houses.

Atholl Street was developed from 1800 onwards as Perth expanded from its original medieval core into a prosperous city.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.