2, 4 County Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Early 19th century. Distinctive, 3-storey and attic, 3-bay corner block occupying narrow gushet site with trefoil plan corner bay. Rubble with lined out render; ashlar dressings. Painted shopfront to ground with pilasters to Hospital Street. Cill courses to upper floors. Central doorway leading to upper floors. Unusual part-piended roof arrangement.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing and 6-pane over plate glass to timber sash and case windows. Some remaining curved plan sash and case windows to 'terrut' tipped end of gushet. Slated roof with half-conical caps to trefoil-plan corner bays. Brick ridge stack (later rebuilding). Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '2 and 4 County Place and 1 Hospital Street'; '6 and 8 County Place and 3 and 5 Hospital Street'; 'Hospital Street, King Street and Albert Place, Former King James VI Hospital including Boundary Walls'; '3 King Street and 32 Canal Street'; '220 South Street and 17 Canal Street'; 'South Street, 189 (N. Side) and 70 Methven Street' and 'Methven Street, (South) 73-79 (Odd Numbers) & 1 County Place' (see separate listings).

This is a distinctive example of an early 19th century commercial and residential tenement block making use of a narrow gushet site. Its rounded trefoil-plan corner to the North adds significantly to its interest, responding to the confines of the site and adding to its wider streetscape interest. The timber shopfront fascia to the Hospital Street elevation is a good pilastered and consoled example of its type. Perth is widely renowned for its fine quality shopfronts which provide a key part of the character of the city centre and reflect the wider social, cultural and economic history of the area.

The property is part of a group with No 6 to 8 County Place (see separate listing) constructed around the same time. The gushet buildings opposite at 220 South Street and 3 King Street follow a similar design and provide a cohesive informal streetscape grouping around this key junction on the south side of the city.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).