31 James Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. Single-storey and attic, 3-bay cottage with central pilastered doorpiece. Squared and coursed rubble with contrasting painted margins, rubble to rear. Base course, eaves course. Raised cills. Aprons to windows at ground. Central 4-panel timber entrance door with 2-light fanlight above. Pair of piended dormers. Single-storey extension to rear with timber boarded door.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to ground, 6-pane timber sash and case windows to attic. Stepped skews and moulded skewputts. Gablehead stacks with some decorative cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room plan largely extant. Curved timber stair with decorative iron balusters and timber handrail. Some simple fire surrounds. Recessed range opening in kitchen.

BOUNDARY WALL: to E, N and S. To E, low, coped rubble wall to street. Taller, coped rubble walls to N and S.

Statement of Interest

This little-altered cottage is a significant addition to the streetscape of this residential area of Perth. The pilastered doorpiece adds grandeur to the otherwise simple street elevation. The interior of the house is little changed and the small back yard, rarely, remains cobbled.

The Southern sections of King Street and James Street were laid out in a grid pattern in 1803, to accommodate expansion of the city. The land had previously been a garden for the King James Hospital, which is situated to the North (see separate listing). Individual plots were then sectioned in 1830 by the City architect, W D Mackenzie and feued for housing. Conditions of the feu meant that most of the houses had to be set back at a certain distance from the street, with their gardens to the front, as this one. The house first appears on the 1860 Ordnance Survey Map.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).