Clovely House, 50 Kinnoull Street, 48, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 3-bay house (currently flats, 2009). Ashlar with rusticated basement. Raised cills. Pilastered doorpiece to right with cornice. Steps to part-glazed door to left with oversized corniced doorpiece. 1 canted, and 1 piended dormer.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows with one 12-pane window to ground.

Statement of Interest

Kinnoull Street was laid out in 1823 and it is likely that this building was constructed at this time. This is a fine example of a Classical townhouse which adds character to Kinnoull Street. The rusticated basement and the fine doorpiece add decorative features to the otherwise simple Classical style.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.