Council Offices, 9 Atholl Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 4- x 5- bay flatted dwelling, situated on prominent corner site. Ashlar with painted, channelled rustication at ground. Band course above basement and ground, deep eaves cornice, blocking course. Segmentally-arched pedimented dormers. Corniced, architraved windows to 1st floor with panelled aprons. Segmentally-arched doorway at No 52 Kinnoull Street with panelled timber door set in square-columned doorpiece with narrow sidelights and fanlight above.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case windows to 1st floor, plate glass to ground. Piended and platformed roof. Wallhead stacks Grey slates.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). No 52 Kinnoull Street with some fine decorative cornices, one coffered ceiling and some marble fire surrounds. Internal part-glazed entrance door with sidelights with 5-panes and glazed semi-circular fanlight above. Lobby with pair of carved relief panels with putti. Flats above with some decorative cornicing.

Statement of Interest

This building has good Classical detailing and stands at a prominent corner site on one of the main thoroughfares into Perth. The building retains some good interior decorative features, especially to the ground floor and the architraves around the windows add a grandeur to the building. In common with many other corner buildings in Perth city centre, the building has a significant streetscape presence.

The building was previously called Atholl House and may originally have been one house, which was converted to flats at a later date. Alterations were carried out to the building in 1920 for Pullars of Perth, who were situated nearby, although it is not clear how extensive these alterations were. Pullars of Perth was a renowned cloth dying industry operating from the early 19th to the late 20th century. From its beginnings in the early 19th century, it grew to become famous throughout Scotland and one of the largest employers in Perth. It had large premises in Kinnoull Street. The industry finally closed in the 1980s.

During 1914-22, the building housed the Army Pay Records Department and past residents also include musicians associated with the nearby St Ninian's Cathedral (see separate listing).

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.