33 North Methven Street and 16A, 16B and 16C Foundry Lane Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: 33 North Methven Street and 16A, 16B and 16C Foundry Lane Perth

Listing Name: 33 North Methven Street (The Half Moon Public House) and 16A, 16B and 16C Foundry Lane, Perth

Location: Perth

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Built around 1800, it is a three-storey and attic, symmetrical and classically styled tenement with public house at ground level on corner site. Built in ashlar to street elevation and rubble to side and rear elevations. There are some raised margins. There is a base course, dentilled cornice at the ground level and at the eaves course. There is a central gabled stair tower at the rear and a pair of piended canted dormers on front.

The public house has painted timber pilasters, a fascia and stall risers. There are rusticated clasping pilasters at the corner. The central entrance has panelled timber two-leaf entrance doors with a fanlight above.

There are four-pane and plate glass sash and case style windows in the second and attic floors, and plate glass in the ground floor. The roofs have grey slate and raised skews. There is a brick chimney stack on the south gable.

Interior: (ground floor only seen in 2009). Interior of public house with some decorative cornicing.

Statement of Interest

A good, early 19th century classical tenement building with a distinctive late 19th century public house exterior. Externally the upper floors are relatively unchanged. At the rear is a turnpike stair tower to the upper floors, a traditional feature in early Scottish tenement architecture. Its corner site makes the building particularly prominent in the streetscape. The building is part of a group of early 19th century buildings on this main road.

North Methven Street itself was laid out in the 1790s but the majority of the buildings are thought to be of a later date. This building is depicted on the 1823 John Wood Map of the City of Perth, with a central pend. The ground floor was remodelled to a public house in the later 19th century, which is when this central pend may have been infilled.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh Resurvey in 2010.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as '33 North Methven Street'.