46, 48, 50 South Methven Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic tenement with shops to ground. Painted lined out stucco with raised, smooth margins; concrete harl to rear. Eaves band. Pair of small piended dormers. Shops with dentilled cornice and decorative scroll console brackets with semicircular pediments above. Timber fascia, stallrisers and slender mullions. Pair of recessed entrance doors to centre; shop to left (No 46) with curved lobby glass to left. Stair tower with conical slate roof to rear.

Predominantly non-traditional tilt and turn windows. Grey slates. Plate glass to shops.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of an early 19th century tenement which has fine decorative shop fronts on one of the main streets in Perth. It is an important component of this principal street. The upper floors of the street elevation are relatively unaltered and have simple raised margins. The curved glass to the shop front is likely to date from the late 19th century, when it became fashionable.

South Methven Street was laid out in 1791 in the line of the old Medieval wall of the city. The street is one of the main thoroughfares in Perth.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.