The Old Granary, City Mills, 61 West Mill Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

1771. 4-storey, basement and attic, 6-bay former granary building, converted to flats (1989). Rubble with raised, smooth margins. W elevation with projecting stair tower with piended roof and to right, 2-leaf timber boarded door with 4-pane fanlight above.

Predominantly 4-pane timber replacement tilt and turn windows. Some later rooflights. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

A Group with 57 and 57 West Mill Street; West Mill Street, Lower City Mills, Tourist Information Centre and West Mill Street, Ramada Perth Hotel (former city mills).

This is an important survival of a former granary building and one of the few remaining remnants of Perth's industrial past in this area. The characteristic form with regular openings makes a significant streetscape feature.

The area here was served by the town's lade which brought water form the River Almond. The granary was part of a complex which included an upper mill, a flour mill, a lower mill, an oatmeal mill and a granary and offices. The upper mill is now the Ramada Perth Hotel and the lower mill is now the Tourist Information Office (see separate listings). The other buildings have been demolished.

Converted to 8 flats and an office in 1989 by the National Trust of Scotland Little Houses Improvement Scheme.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh Resurvey 2010.