43 Princes Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan 'cottage orne' style villa located down lane on W side of Princes Street opposite St John the Baptist Episcopal Church. Stugged ashlar with raised cills. Base course. PRINCIPAL (SOUTH) ELEVATION: recessed porch to centre with paired octagonal proto-doric columns. Timber panelled door flanked by scrolled pilasters and margin lights; round-arched niches to porch walls; bipartite window above. To right, semi-octagonal bay with windows to each face; band course dividing floors; projecting timber eaves cornice. To left, slightly advanced gable to left with bipartite windows.

Grey slate. End stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Low, front garden boundary walls with wrought iron gate to centre; coped ashlar gatepiers and scrolled wrought iron lamp holder over.

Statement of Interest

No 43 Princes Street is a good and substantially intact example of a detached cottage villa in an urban setting. Its simple 'cottage orne' form, with its associated notions of a rustic retreat, is suited to its secluded location. The octagonal-columned porch and scrolled pilasters are emphasised by the paired-back detailing elsewhere, adding to its interest. No 43 was an early addition to the 19th century grid-iron plan laid out for Perth's Southside. It is not present on John Wood's map of 1823.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).