Dry Dock, Harbour, Peterhead

A Category B Listed Building in Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Peterhead

Comprising Port Henry, North Harbour and South Harbour.

Port Henry constructed by Henry Middleton of Clerkhill under supervision of George 5th Earl Marischal. In existence by 1593. Improved 1631, repaired late 17th century and 1705, south pier heightened and west pier built. Southern part reconstructed 1775-81 John Smeaton with improvements by John Rennie 1806-10 and addition to West Pier 1813.

North Harbour and dry dock John Rennie and Thomas Telford 1818-22; improvements 1837; junction canal 1849 and south and west piers of North Harbour David Stevenson 1855; South part of North Harbour (Middle Harbour 1872-6 D & T Stevenson. Improvements 1893-7 William Shield of Peterhead.

South Harbour deepened 1906-8. Mainly block granite some later additions reinforced concrete. Harbour of Refuge (Admiralty Backwaters) begun 1886, Sir John Coode; built by convict labour, block granite. 2 light-houses of Telford vintage with rock-faced masonry and one on South Admiralty Breakwater.