Smithy House, 154 Atholl Road, Pitlochry

A Category B Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular plan gabled house converted to restaurant, with single storey and attic ranges forming U-plan courtyard to rear. Whitewashed rubble.

SMITHY HOUSE:

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly set-back gabled bay to right of centre with window to each floor and door with plate glass fanlight to left in re-entrant angle; bay to left with window below low eaves and 2 small gabled dormer windows above, that to right diminutive with raised centre 3-light window.

SE (CLOICHARD PLACE) ELEVATION: blank gabled bay with traditionally-lettered timber sign.

NW ELEVATION: broad swept gable with window to left at ground below timber sign, and projecting full-height stack to right. See below for bays adjoining to left.

NE ELEVATION: small window to each floor at approximate centre, and window on left return of lower projecting bay to outer right adjoining NW range.

NW RANGE:

COURTYARD ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with timber door and adjacent window to right, 2 windows to left and dormer window (former hayloft opening) breaking eaves to centre.

NW (OUTER) ELEVATION: lean-to bay with 3 small windows and dormer window to left of centre above.

NE RANGE:

COURTYARD ELEVATION: deep-set door to outer left with windows flanking blank centre bay. Corrugated roof.

Largely small pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, and horizontal glazing patterns in casement windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging bracketted eaves.

Similar style to Nos 146-152. Promoted from C(S), 1991.