146 Atholl Road, Pitlochry

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 10-bay, near symmetrical terrace of gabled houses. Heavily pointed, narrow squared rubble bands with slab lintels.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay with small gabled porch over modern door and flanking advanced gabled bays each with altered window to ground and single window above; 3 bays to right with part-glazed timber door and gabled porch at centre ground, windows in flanking bays and 3 regularly disposed windows at 1st floor, each breaking eaves into dormerhead; slightly advanced gabled bay to outer right with bipartite window to ground and single window to 1st floor. Penultimate bay to left lower and slightly advanced with part-glazed timber door, plate glass fanlight and small dormer window above; window to each floor in bay to right, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead; advanced gabled bay to outer left with altered window to ground and single window at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: advanced gable to centre with modern door and plate glass fanlight to ground, window at 1st floor; single storey lean-to bay adjoining at outer right.

NW ELEVATION: blank bay with projecting, full-height, shouldered stack piercing eaves to centre.

NE ELEVATION: variety of elements to irregular elevation including gabled bays reflecting those to SW, single storey lean-to and pitch-roofed projections.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows to No 146 and ground and 1st floor right of No 148; top-opening windows elsewhere. Graded grey slates. Coped rubble and ashlar stacks with some cans. Deeply projecting bracketted eaves.

Statement of Interest

This small terrace of houses is characteristic of north Perthshire, and is similar to architecture on the Atholl and Breadalbane estates. The loss of mullions in 3 of the bipartite windows detracts from the traditional character.