9 Aird Street, Portsoy

A Category C Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, irregular 3-bay house projecting at right angles from rear of No 1, Aird Street. Mainly harled, with exposed random rubble at 1st floor level, S elevation; tooled ashlar margins. Off-centre door with flanking window right. Small 1st floor windows in outer bays; 4-pane glazing. Coped end masonry stack; flat skews; slate roof; sandstone ridge. Early-mid 19th century, simple single storey L-plan range of byres and stables projecting from S gable of house. Rubble, slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

1802 plan of Portsoy indicates that house originally extended to road, the site now occupied by later No 1, Aird Street. Rubble garden walls enclosing garden at rear of nos 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, listed separately.