2 Roseacre Street, Portsoy

A Category C Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

1820-25. Style of William Robertson, Elgin. 2-storey and dormerless attic, L-plan range returning to Roseacre Street. Squared, tooled pale grey granite frontage and bowed street angle, dark coursed rubble to Roseacre Street. 4 wide bays to Seafield Street, recessed bowed angle with doorway (No 24), return as 3 bays to Roseacre Street.

22, 24 SEAFIELD STREET: entry to No 22 flanked by enlarged shop windows; entrance to No 24 in recessed angle, flanking shop windows of original dimensions.

2 ROSEACRE STREET: door in near centre of building, regular fenestration. Single storey and dormerless attic, 3-bay rubble extension at S gable with end bay converted to garage use with large slapped entrance.

Varied glazing, plate glass in shop windows, 12-pane timber sash and case in lst floor windows of No 22, modern glazing in 24 Seafield Street and 2 Roseacre Street. Coped end stacks; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Seafield Street was laid out circa 1810. Nos 22, 24 Seafield Street and 2 Roseacre Street turn the corner in the style of William Robertson, architect, Elgin, who designed The Square, Cullen, l820-1 for the Earl of Seafield, treating the corner blocks in similar manner.